• QUESTION AND ANSWER
Sender:
Nguyen Vu Minh from Ha Tinh
Email:
Send Date:
06/03/2019
Fields:
FAQ
Status
Replied
Content:

If a labourer pays unemployment insurance, does he enjoy unemployment benefits if he ends his labour contract to work abroad?

Answer by:
VSS
Answer Date:
06/03/2019
File attachment:
Answer:

Under Article 49 of the Law on Employment, a worker who currently pays unemployment insurance contributions may receive unemployment allowances so long as they fully meet the following conditions:

- Terminating the labour contract or working contract, except the following cases: they unilaterally terminate the labour contract or working contract in contravention of law; they receive monthly pension or working capacity loss allowances.

- Having paid unemployment insurance contributions for a minimum of 12 months within the 24 months prior to terminating the labour contract or working contract of definite time, labour contracts or working contracts of indefinite time; or having paid unemployment insurance contributions for a minimum of 12 months within the 36 months prior to terminating seasonal or job-based working contracts with a term of between 3-12 months.

- Having submitted a dossier for receipt of unemployment allowances to an employment service center.

- Having not yet found any job after 15 days from the date of submission of the dossier for receipt of unemployment allowances, except the following cases: they perform military or public security obligation; they attend a training course of a full 12 months or longer; they serve a decision on application of the measure to send themselves to a reformatory, compulsory education institution, or compulsory detoxification establishment; they are kept in temporary detention or serve a prison sentence; they go abroad for settlement or as guest worker; they die.

So, in cases where a labourer ends his/her labour contract to work abroad under another labour contract, he/she is not eligible for unemployment benefit.